Program

Quick links: Monday,  Tuesday, Wednesday

When making your airline reservations, keep in mind that we end at 10pm each night.

Schedule — every paper will have a short oral talk (5 minutes) and a poster.
Your Poster Board number is listed before your paper title.
Contact Ginger at cvpr12 x@x vast.uccs.edu with any conflicts/corrections.

Monday, March 24, 2014

8:00am-9:00am Breakfast (included)– Mt Werner/Sunshine Peak
2:00-2:20pm Coffee/Snack break
2:20-2:30pm Intro by Chairs — Storm Peak
2:30-4:40pm Short Oral Session 1 — Storm Peak
4:40-6:00pm Poster Session 1 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:00-6:30pm Dinner buffet (included)  —Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:30-8:40pm Short Oral Session 2 — Storm Peak
8:40-10:00pm Poster Session 2 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak

Tuesday, March 25, 2014
8:00am-9:00am Breakfast (included)– Mt Werner/Sunshine Peak
2:00-2:30pm Coffee/Snack break
2:30-4:40pm Short Oral Session 3 — Storm Peak
4:40-6:00pm Poster Session 3 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:00-6:30pm Dinner buffet (included) — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:30-8:30pm Short Oral Session 4 — Storm Peak
8:30-10:00pm Poster Session 4 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak

Wednesday, March 26, 2014
8:00am-9:00am Breakfast (included)– Mt Werner/Sunshine Peak
2:00-2:30pm Coffee/Snack break
2:30-4:40pm Short Oral Session 5 — Storm Peak
4:40-6:00pm Poster Session 5 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:00-6:30pm Dinner buffet (included) — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:30-8:30pm Short Oral Session 6 — Storm Peak
8:30-10:00pm Poster Session 6 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak

Monday March 24, Short Oral + Poster Session 1

1

Detecting 3D Geometric Boundaries of Indoor Scenes Under Varying Lighting

Jie Ni*, University of Maryland; Tim Marks, ; Oncel Tuzel, ; Fatih Porikli,

2

Depth-Based Patch Scaling for Content-Aware Stereo Image Completion

Joel Howard, BYU Computer Science; Bryan Morse*, BYU Computer Science; Scott Cohen, Adobe Research; Brian Price, Adobe Research

3

Point Pattern Matching Based on Line Graph Spectral Context and Descriptor Embedding

Jun Tang, Anhui University; Ling Shao*, The University of Sheffield, Simon Jones, The University of Sheffield

4

Fine-Grained Object Recognition with Gnostic Fields

Christopher Kanan*, UC San Diego

 5

 3D Metric Rectification using Angle Regularity

  Aamer Zaheer*, LUMS; Sohaib Khan,

6

Online Algorithms for Factorization-Based Structure from Motion

Ryan Kennedy*, University of Pennsylvania; Laura Balzano, ; Camillo Taylor, ; Stephen Wright,

7

Volumetric Reconstruction Applied to Perceptual Studies of Size and Weight

Jonathan Balzer*, UCLA; Megan Peters, UCLA; Stefano Soatto, UCLA

8

Fast Dense 3D Reconstruction using an Adaptive Multiscale Discrete-Continuous Variational method

Zhuoliang Kang*, USC; Gerard Medioni, USC

9

GPU-Accelerated and Efficient Multi-View Triangulation for Scene Reconstruction

Jason Mak*, University of California, Davis; Mauricio Hess-Flores, University of California, Davi; Shawn Recker, University of California, Davis; John Owens, University of California, Davis; Kenneth Joy, University of California, Davis

10

Beyond PASCAL: A Benchmark for 3D Object Detection in the Wild

Yu Xiang, University of Michigan – Ann Arbor; Roozbeh Mottaghi*, Stanford University; Silvio Savarese, Stanford University

11

Model-based Anthropometry: Predicting Measurements from 3D Human Scans in Multiple Poses

Aggeliki Tsoli*, MPI for Intelligent Systems; Matthew Loper, ; Michael Black,

12

3D Pose Estimation of Bats in the Wild

Mikhail Breslav*, Boston University; Nate Fuller, ; Margrit Betke, ; Stan Sclaroff, Boston University

13

Recognition of 3D Package Shapes for Single Camera Metrology

Ryan Lloyd*, Honeywell; Scott McCloskey, Honeywell

14

Automatic Identification of Window Regions on Indoor Point Clouds Using LiDAR and Cameras

Richard Zhang*, University of California, Berk; Avideh Zakhor, University of California, Berkeley

15

Vision for Road Inspection

Christoph Mertz*, Carnegie Mellon University; Srivatsan Varadharajan, Carnegie Mellon University; Lars Wander, Carnegie Mellon University; Sobhagya Jose, Carnegie Mellon University; Karan Sharma, Carnegie Mellon University

16

Optical Filter Selection for Automatic Visual Inspection

Matthias Richter*, KIT

17

System for semi-automated surveying of street-lighting poles from street-level panoramic images

Lykele Hazelhoff*, Cyclomedia Technology B.V.; Ivo Creusen, Cyclomedia Technology B.V.; Peter De With, Eindhoven University of Technology

18

Real-time 3D page tracking and book status recognition for high-speed book digitization based on adaptive capturing

Shohei Noguchi*, The University of Tokyo; Masahiro Yamada, ; Yoshihiro Watanabe, The University of Tokyo; Masatoshi Ishikawa, The University of Tokyo

19

Im2Depth: Scalable Exemplar Based Depth Transfer

Mohammad Haris Baig, Dartmouth College; Vignesh Jagadeesh*, EBay Research Labs; Robinson Piramuthu, eBay Research Labs; Anurag Bhardwaj, eBay Research Labs; Wei Di, eBay Research Labs; Neel Sundaresan, eBay Research Labs

20

Color and Flow Based Superpixels for 3D Geometry Respecting Meshing

Mohamad Motasem NAWAF*, Universite Jean Monnet; Alain Tremeau, University of Saint Etienne; MD Abul Hasnat, ; Désiré Sidibé,

21

Real-Time Video Decolorization Using Bilateral Filtering

Yibing Song*, City University of Hong Kong; Qing-Xiong  Yang, City Univeristy of Hong Kong

22

Recognizing Locations with Google Glass: A Case Study

Hani Altwaijry*, UCSD; Mohammad Moghimi, UCSD, Serge Belongie, UCSD

23

Interactively Test Driving an Object Detector: Estimating Performance on Unlabeled Data

Rushil Anirudh*, Arizona State University; Pavan  Turaga, Arizona State University

24

Physical Querying with Multi-Modal Sensing

Iljoo Baek*, Carnegie mellon university; Denver Dash, Intel; Taylor Stine, Carnegie Mellon University; Fanyi Xiao, Carnegie Mellon University; Yaser Sheikh, CMU; Yair Movshovitz-Attias, Carnegie Mellon University; Mei Chen, Intel; Martial Hebert, Carnegie Mellon University; Takeo Kanade, Carnegie Mellon University

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday March 24, Short Oral + Poster Session 2

1

Generalized Feature Learning and Indexing for Object Localization and Recognition

Ning  Zhou, Univ. North Carolina Charlotte; Anelia Angelova*, NEC; Jianping Fan, Univ. of North Carolina Charlotte

2

Exemplar Codes for Facial Attributes and Tattoo Recognition

Michael Wilber*, UC San Diego; Ethan Rudd, Securics; Brian Heflin, Securics; Yui Man Lui, Securics; Terry Boult, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

3

A Spatial-Color Layout Feature for Representing Galaxy Images

Yin Cui*, Columbia University; Yongzhou Xiang, Columbia University; Kun Rong, Columbia University; Rogerio Feris, IBM T. J. Watson; Liangliang Cao, IBM

4

Transfer Learning via Attributes for Improved On-the-fly Classification

Praveen kulkarni, Technicolor; Gaurav Sharma, Technicolor; Joaquin Zepeda*, Technicolor; Louis Chevallier, Technicolor

5

COLOR CHILD: A Robust and Computationally Efficient Color Image Local Descriptor

Sai Hareesh Anamandra*, SSSIHL; Chandrasekaran Venkatachalam, SSSIHL

6

Learning Mid-level Features from Object Hierarchy for Image Classification

Somayah Albaradei, University of manitoba; Yang Wang*, University of Manitoba; Liangliang Cao, IBM Research; Li-Jia Li, Yahoo Research

7

Feature Combination with Multi-Kernel Learning for Fine-Grained Visual Classification

Anelia Angelova*, NEC; Alexandru   Niculescu-Mizil ,

8

Selectively Guiding Visual Concept Discovery

Maggie Wigness*, Colorado State University; Bruce Draper, Colorado State University; J. Ross Beveridge, Colorado State University

9

Accelerating Arrays of Linear Classifiers Using Approximate Range Queries

Victor Lu*, UIUC; Ian Endres, Nokia Here; Matei Stroila, Nokia Here; John Hart, UIUC

10

Joint Hierarchical Learning for Efficient Multi-class Object Detection

Hamidreza Odabai Fard*, CEA; Quoc-Cuong Pham, Commissariat a l’energie atomique; Mohamed Chaouch, Commissariat a l’energie atomique; Antoine Vacavant, ISIT lab, Auvergne University; Thierry Chateau, Institut Pascal, Blaise Pascal University

11

Towards Cautious Collective Inference for Object Verification

Jose Oramas*, ESAT-KULEUVEN; Luc De Raedt, CS-KULeuven; Tinne Tuytelaars, ESAT-KULeuven

12

Unsupervised Domain Adaptation using Parallel Transport on Grassmann Manifold

Ashish Shrivastava*, University of Maryland, CP; Sumit Shekhar, University of Maryland, College Park; Vishal Patel, University of Maryland, College Park

13

Car Make and Model Recognition using 3D Curve Alignment

Krishnan Ramnath*, Microsoft; Sudipta Sinha, Microsoft; Richard Szeliski, Microsoft Research; Edward Hsiao, Carnegie Mellon University

14

Elastic Reflection Symmetry Based Shape Descriptors

Sebastian Kurtek*, Ohio State University; Mo Shen, New York University; Hamid Laga, University of South Australia

15

Random Projections on Manifolds of Symmetric Positive Definite Matrices for Image Classification

Azadeh Alavi*, University of Queensland; Arnold Wiliem, University of Queensland; Kun Zhao, University of Queensland; Brian Lovell, University of Queensland; Conrad Sanderson, NICTA

16

Local Inter-Session Variability Modelling for Object Classification

Kaneswaran Anantharajah*, QUT; ZongYuan Ge, ; Chris McCool, NICTA; Simon Denman, Queensland University of Technology; Clinton Fookes, ; Peter Corke, ; Dian Tjondronegoro, ; Sridha Sridharan, QUT

17

Furniture-Geek: Understanding Fine-Grained Furniture Attributes from Freely Associated Text and Tags

Vicente Ordonez, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill ; Vignesh Jagadeesh, EBay Research Labs; Wei Di, eBay Research Labs; Anurag Bhardwaj, eBay Research Labs; Robinson Piramuthu*, eBay Research Labs

18

Segmentation and Matching: Towards a Robust Object Detection System

Jing Huang*, Univ. of Southern California; Suya You, Univ. of Southern California

19

Vehicle Recognition with Constrained Multiple Instance SVMs

Kun Duan*, Indiana University; Luca Marchesotti, Xerox; David Crandall, Indiana University

20

Data-driven Exemplar Model Selection

Ishan Misra*, Carnegie Mellon University; Abhinav Shrivastava, Carnegie Mellon University; Martial Hebert,

21

Learning Local Image Descriptors Using Binary Decision Trees

Juha Ylioinas*, University of Oulu; Juho Kannala, University of Oulu; Abdenour Hadid, ; Matti Pietikäinen, University of Oulu

22

Selection of Universal Features for Image Classification

Pedro Rodriguez, JHUAPL; Nathan Drenkow*, JHUAPL; Daniel DeMenthon, JHU/APL; barton Paulhamus, JHUAPL; Rachel Vogelstein, JHUAPL

23

Brownian descriptor: a Rich Meta-Feature for Appearance Matching

Slawomir Bak*, INRIA; Ratnesh Kumar, INRIA; Francois Bremond, INRIA

24

GMM improves the reject option in hierarchical classification for fish recognition

Phoenix Huang*, University of Edinburgh; Bastiaan Boom, University of Edinburgh; Robert Fisher, University of Edinburgh

25

Offline Learning of Prototypical Negatives for Efficient Online Exemplar SVM

Masato Takami*, University of Heidelberg; Peter Bell, ; Bjoern Ommer, HCI

26

 Video Segmentation and Feature Co-occurrences for Activity Classification

 Remi Trichet*, USC-IRIS; ramakant nevatia, USC-IRIS

Tuesday March 25,  Short Oral + Poster Session 3

1

Linear Local Distance Coding for Classification of HEp-2 Staining Patterns

Xiang Xu*, Nanyang Technological Universi; Feng Lin,

2

Automatic 3D Change Detection for Glaucoma Diagnosis

Lu Wang*, SRI International; vinutha Kallem, ; Mayank Bansal, SRI International; Jayan Eledath, nlpr; Harpreet Sawhney, SRI International; Denise Pearson, Scheie Eye Institute, University of Pennsylvania,; Richard Stone, Scheie Eye Institute, University of Pennsylvania,

3

A CRF Approach to Fitting a Generalized Hand Skeleton Model

Radu Mihail, University of Kentucky; Gustav Blomquist, University of Kentucky; Nathan Jacobs*, Univeristy of Kentucky

4

Discovering Discriminative Cell Attributes for HEp-2 Specimen Image Classification

Arnold Wiliem*, University of Queensland; Peter Hobson, Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology; Brian Lovell, University of Queensland

5

Integrating visual words as bunch of n-grams for effective biomedical image classification

Glauco Vitor Pedrosa (University of Sao Paulo), MD Mahmudur Rahman (NIH), Sameer Antani (NIH), Dina Demner-Fushman (NIH), L. Rodney Long (NIH), Agma J. M. Traina (University of Sao Paulo)

6

Multi-leaf Alignment from Fluorescence Plant Images

Xi Yin*, MSU; Xiaoming Liu, MSU; Jin Chen, ; David M. Kramer,

7

Age Group Classification via Structured Fusion of Uncertainty-driven Shape Features and Selected Surface Features

Kuan-Hsien Liu*, USC; Tsung-Jung Liu, USC; Shuicheng Yan, NUS; C.-C. Jay Kuo, USC

8

Viewpoint-Independent Book Spine Segmentation

Lior Talker*, IDC, Hertzeliya; Yael Moses, idc.ac.il

9

Efficient Dense Subspace Clustering

Pan Ji*, ANU; Mathieu Salzmann, NICTA; Hongdong Li, ANU

10

Hierarchical Representation of Videos with Spatio-Temporal Fibers

Ratnesh Kumar*, INRIA; Guillaume Charpiat, INRIA; Monique Thonnat, INRIA

11

Improving Streaming Video Segmentation with Early and Mid-Level Visual Processing

Subarna Tripathi*, UCSD; Youngbae Hwang, KETI; Serge Belongie, UCSD; Truong  Nguyen, UCSD

12

Multiple Foreground Recognition and Cosegmentation: An Object-Oriented CRF Model with Robust Higher-Order Potentials

HONGYUAN ZHU*, NTU, Singapore; Jiangbo Lu , ADSC, Singapore; Jianfei Cai, NTU, Singapore; Jianmin Zheng, NTU, Singapore; Nadia Thalmann, NT, Singapore

13

Scale-Invariant Line Descriptors for Wide Baseline Matching

Bart Verhagen*, KU Leuven; Radu Timofte, ETH Zurich; Luc Van Gool, KU Leuven

14

Large-Scale Semantic Co-Labeling of Image Sets

Jose M. Alvarez*, NICTA; Mathieu Salzmann, NICTA; Nick Barnes, NICTA

15

Improving Background Subtraction using Local Binary Similarity Patterns

Pierre-Luc St-Charles*, Polytechnique de Montréal; Guillaume-Alexandre Bilodeau, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal

16

Image Segmentation of Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Diverse Culturing Conditions

Muhammad  Afridi, Michigan State University; chun Liu, ; Christina Chan, Michigan state University; Seungik  Baek, Michigan State University ; Xiaoming Liu*, MSU

17

Small Hand-held Object Recognition Test (SHORT)

Jose Rivera-Rubio*, Imperial College; Saad Idrees, Imperial College London; Ioannis Alexiou, Imperial College London; Anil Bharath, Imperial College London

18

Benchmarking Large-Scale Fine-Grained Categorization

Anelia Angelova*, NEC; Philip Long,

19

Is my new tracker really better than yours?

Luka Čehovin*, University of Ljubljana; Matej Kristan, University of Ljubljana; Ales Leonardis, University of Ljubljana

20

Unsupervised Dictionary Learning with Double-Layer Sparse Representation

Mai Xu*, Beihang University

21

Multimodal Fusion using Dynamic Hybrid Models

Mohamed Amer*, Oregon State University; Behjat Siddiquie, SRI International; Ajay Divakaran, SRI International; Saad Khan, SRI International; Harpreet Sawhney, SRI International

22

Composite Discriminant Factor Analysis

Vlad Morariu*, University of Maryland; Ejaz Ahmed, University of Maryland; Venkataraman Santhanam, University of Maryland; David Harwood, University of Maryland; Larry Davis, University of Maryland

23

Unsupervised Iterative Manifold Alignment via Local Feature Histograms

Ke Fan*, Curtin University; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia; Wanquan Liu, Curtin University; Ling Li, Curtin University

24

Max Residual Classifier

Hien Nguyen*, University of Maryland; Vishal Patel, University of Maryland, College Park

25

Bayesian Optimization with an Empirical Hardness Model for Approximate Nearest Neighbour Search

Martinez Julieta*, University of British Columbia; James Little, University of British Columbia; Nando de Freitas, UBC

26

A Joint Perspective Towards Image Super-Resolution: Unifying External- and Self-Examples

Zhangyang Wang*, UIUC; Zhaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Shiyu Chang, ; Jianchao Yang, ; Thomas Huang,

 

 

 

Tuesday, March 25, Short Oral + Poster Session 4

1

Multi-View Action Recognition One Camera At a Time

Scott Spurlock*, UNC Charlotte; Richard Souvenir, UNCC

2

Action in Chains: A Chains Model for Action Localization and  Classification

Gilad Sharir*, KUL; Tinne Tuytelaars, ESAT-KULeuven

3

Coupling Video Segmentation and Action Recognition

Amir Ghodrati*, KU Leuven; Marco Pedersoli, KU Leuven; Tinne Tuytelaars, ESAT-KULeuven

4

Real Time Action Recognition Using Histograms of Depth Gradients and Random Decision Forests

Hossein Rahmani*, University of Western Australi; Arif Mahmood, University of Western Australia; Du Q. Huynh, University of Western Australia; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia

5

Mining Discriminative 3D Poselet for Cross-view Action Recognition

Jiang Wang*, Northwestern University; Xiaohan Nie, University of California at Los Angeles; Yin Xia, Northwestern University; Ying Wu, Northwestern University; SongChun Zhu, University of California at Los Angeles

6

A Combination of Generative and Discriminative Models for Fast Unsupervised Activity Recognition from Traffic Scene Videos

Mahesh Venkata Krishna*, University of Jena; Joachim Denzler, University of Jena

7

Proto-Objects as a Contextual Cue for Activity Recognition

Lukas Rybok*, KIT; Boris Schauerte, KIT; Ziad Al-Halah, ; Rainer Stiefelhagen, KIT

8

Play Type Recognition in Real-World Football Video

Sheng Chen*, Oregon State University; Zhongyuan Feng, Oregon State Univeristy; Qingkai Lu, Oregon State Univeristy; Trevor Fiez, Oregon State University; Behrooz Mahasseni, Oregon State University; Alan Fern, Oregon State University; Sinisa Todorovic, Oregon State University

9

Real-Time 3-D Face Tracking and Modeling Framework for Mid-Res Cam

Anh Tran*, USC; Jongmoo Choi, University of Southern California; Gerard Medioni, USC; Yann Dumortier,

10

Pedestrian Detection in Low Resolution Videos

Hisham Sager*, Colorado School of Mines; William Hoff, Colorado School of Mines

11

Understanding and Analyzing a Large Collection of Archived Swimming Videos

Long Sha*, QUT; Patrick Lucey, Disney Research Pittsburgh; Stuart Morgan, Australian Institute of Sport; Dave Pease, AIS; Sridha Sridharan, QUT

12

Task-Based Control of Articulated Human Pose Detection

Georgii Oleinikov, University of British Columbia; Gregor Miller*, University of British Columbia; James Little, University of British Columbia; Sidney Fels, University of British Columbia

13

Understanding the 3D Layout of a Cluttered Room From Multiple Images

Yingze Bao*, University of Michigan; Feifei Li, Stanford University; Silvio Savarese, Stanford University

14

Unsupervised Non-parametric Geospatial Modeling from Ground Imagery

Nathan Frey, Systems and Technology Research; Antonio Torralba, MIT CSAIL; Chris Stauffer, Visionary Systems

15

Scene Recognition by Jointly Modeling Latent Topics

Shaohua Wan*, The University of Texas at Aus; J. K. Aggarwal, University of Texas at Austin

16

Introspective Semantic Segmentation

Gautam Singh*, George Mason University; Jana Kosecka, George Mason University

17

Object Co-Labeling in Multiple Images

Xi Chen*, University of Maryland; Arpit Jain, University of Maryland; Larry Davis, University of Maryland

18

Image Parsing with Graph Grammars and Markov Random Fields Applied to Facade Analysis

Mateusz Kozinski*, LIGM/ENPC; Renaud Marlet, LIGM/ENPC

19

Joint Semantic and Geometric Segmentation of Videos with a Stage Model

Buyu Liu*, ANU/NICTA; Xuming He, NICTA; Stephen Gould, ANU

20

 Multi Class Boosted Random Ferns for Adapting a Generic Object Detector to a Specific Video

Pramod Sharma*, USC; ramakant nevatia, USC-IRIS

21

Smart Surveillance Framework: A Versatile Tool for Video Analysis

Antonio Nazaré-JR, F. University of Minas Gerais; Cassio Dos Santos Junior, F. University of Minas Gerais; Renato Ferreira, F. University of Minas Gerais; William Schwartz*, UFMG

22

Exploring Context Information for Inter-Camera Multiple Target Tracking

Yinghao Cai*, Univ of Southern California; Gerard Medioni, USC

23

Summarisation of Short-Term and Long-Term Videos using Texture and Colour

Johanna  Carvajal, University of Queensland; Chris McCool*, NICTA; Conrad Sanderson, NICTA

24

Video Text Detection and Recognition: Dataset and Benchmark

Phuc Nguyen*, UCSD; Serge Belongie, UCSD

25

 NRSfM using Local Rigidity

Ali Rehan*, LUMS; Aamer Zaheer, LUMS; Ijaz Akhter, ; Arfah Saeed, ; Bilal Mahmood, ; Muhammad Usmani, ; Sohaib Khan,

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 26,  Short Oral + Poster Session 5

1

Interactive Video Segmentation Using Occlusion Boundaries and Temporally Coherent Superpixels

Radu Dondera*, University of Maryland, CP; Vlad Morariu, University of Maryland, CP; Yulu Wang, University of Maryland, CP; Larry Davis, University of Maryland

2

Robust Optical Flow Estimation For Continuous Blurred Scenes Using RGB-Motion Imaging And Directional Filtering

Wenbin Li*, University of Bath; Yang Chen, Xi’an Jiaotong University; JeeHang Lee, University of Bath; Darren Cosker, University of Bath

3

Combining Semantic Scene Priors and Haze Removal for Single Image Depth Estimation

Ke Wang*, UNC Computer science departmen; Joseph Tighe, UNC-Chapel Hill; Enrique Dunn, UNC-Chapel Hill; Jan-Michael Frahm, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

4

Video Alignment to a common reference

Rahul Dutta*, Colorado State University; Bruce Draper, Colorado State University; J. Ross Beveridge, Colorado State University

5

Linear Regression Motion Analysis for Unsupervised Temporal Segmentation of Human Actions

Simon Jones, The University of Sheffield; Ling Shao*, The University of Sheffield

6

A Fully Implicit Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers for the Minimization of Convex Problems with an Application to Motion Segmentation

Karin Tichmann*, Technische Universität München; Oliver Junge,

7

Video Segmentation with Joint Object and Trajectory Labeling

Michael Ying Yang*, Leibniz University of Hannover; Bodo Rosenhahn,

8

 

 

9

Real-time Multi-Target Tracking at 210 Megapixels/second in Wide Area Motion Imagery

Arslan Basharat*, Kitware; Matt Turek, Kitware; Yiliang Xu, Kitware Inc.; chuck Atkins, Kitware; David Stoup, Kitware; Keith Fieldhouse, Kitware; Paul Tunison, Kitware; Anthony Hoogs, Kitware

10

Robust Tracking of Articulated Human Movements through Component-based Multiple Instance Learning with Particle Filtering

Kyuseo Han*, Purdue University; Johnny Park, ; Avinash Kak,

11

Online Discriminative Dictionary Learning for Visual Tracking

Fan Yang*, University of Maryland; Zhuolin Jiang, Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab; Larry Davis, University of Maryland

12

Consensus-based Model-free Object Tracking

Georg Nebehay*, AIT; Roman Pflugfelder, AIT

13

Automatic Tracker Selection w.r.t Object Detection Performance

Duc Phu Chau*, INRIA; Francois Bremond, INRIA; Monique Thonnat, INRIA; Slawomir Bak, INRIA

14

Structure-Aware Keypoint Tracking for Partial Occlusion Handling

Wassim Bouachir*, Polytechnique Montreal; Guillaume-Alexandre Bilodeau, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal

15

Urban Tracker: Multiple Object Tracking in Urban Mixed Traffic

Jean-Philippe Jodoin*, École Polytechnique de Montréa; Guillaume-Alexandre Bilodeau, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal; Nicolas Saunier, École Polytechnique de Montréal

16

Information Theoretic Sensor Management for Multi-Target Tracking with a Single Pan-Tilt-Zoom Camera

Pietro Salvagnini*, IIT; Federico Pernici, ; Marco Cristani, ; Giuseppe Lisanti, ; Iacopo Masi, MICC, U. of Florence; Alberto Del Bimbo, ; Vittorio Murino, Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia

17

Object Tracking via Non-Euclidean Geometry: A Grassmann Approach

Sareh Shirazi*, NICTA; Mehrtash Harandi, NICTA; Conrad Sanderson, NICTA; Brian Lovell, University of Queensland

18

Determining Underwater Vehicle Movement from Sonar Data in Relatively Featureless Seafloor Tracking Missions

Anthony Spears*, Georgia Institute of Technolog; Ayanna Howard, Georgia Institute of Technology; Michael West, Georgia Tech Research Institute; Thomas Collins, Georgia Tech Research Institute

19

Rotation Estimation from Cloud Tracking

Sangwoo Cho*, UNC-CH; Enrique Dunn, UNC-Chapel Hill; Jan-Michael Frahm, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

20

Spatial Inference for Coherent Geophysical Fluids by Appearance and Geometry

Sai Ravela*, MIT

21

Materials Discovery: Fine-Grained Classification of X-ray Scattering Images

M. Hadi Kiapour*, UNC Chapel Hill; Kevin Yager, Brookhaven National Laboratory; Tamara Berg, ; Alex Berg,

22

Data Association Based Ant Tracking with Interactive Error Correction

Hoan Nguyen*, UNCC; Min Shin, UNCC; Thomas Fasciano, UNCC; Anna Dornhaus, the university of arizona ; Daniel  Charbonneau , The university of arizona

23

Ant Tracking with Occlusion Tunnels

Thomas Fasciano*, UNCC; Anna Dornhaus, the university of arizona ; Min Shin, UNCC

24

Repeated constrained sparse coding with partial dictionaries for hyperspectral unmixing

Naveed Akhtar*, UWA, West. Australia; Faisal  Shafait, University of Western Australia; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia

25

Estimating Cloud Maps from Outdoor Image Sequences

Nathan Jacobs*, Univeristy of Kentucky; Joshua King, University of Kentucky; Daniel Bowers, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Richard Souvenir, UNCC

26

Active Clustering with Ensembles for Social Structure Extraction

Jeremiah Barr*, University of Notre Dame; Leonardo Cament, Universidad de Chile; Kevin Bowyer, University of Notre Dame; Patrick Flynn, University of Notre Dame

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 26,  Short Oral + Poster Session 6

1

Iris Crypts: Multi-Scale Detection and Shape-Based Matching

Feng Shen*, University of Notre Dame; Patrick Flynn, Notre Dame University

2

Adaptive Representations for Video-based Face Recognition Across Pose

Yi-Chen Chen, UMIACS; Vishal Patel*, University of Maryland, College Park; Rama Chellappa, University of Maryland; P. Jonathon  Phillips,

3

Finger-Knuckle-Print Verification Based on Vector Consistency of Corresponding Interest Points

MIN-KI KIM*, Gyeongsang National University; Patrick Flynn, Notre Dame University

4

Writer Identification and Verification Using GMM Supervectors

Vincent Christlein*, University Erlangen-Nuremberg; David Bernecker, ; Florian Hoenig, ; Elli Angelopoulou,

5

Comparison of Face Detection and Image Classification for Detecting Front Seat Passengers in Vehicles

Yusuf Artan*, Xerox Corporation; Peter Paul, Xerox Corporation; Florent Perronnin

6

Extending Explicit Shape Regression with Mixed Feature Channels and Pose Priors

Matthias Richter*, KIT; Hua Gao, Ecole Polytechnique F ́ed ́erale de Lausanne; Hazim Ekenel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

7

The Effectiveness of Face Detection Algorithms in Unconstrained Crowd Scenes

Jeremiah Barr*, University of Notre Dame; Kevin Bowyer, University of Notre Dame; Patrick Flynn, University of Notre Dame

8

A Discriminative Parts Based Model Approach for Fiducial Points Free and Shape Constrained Head Pose Normalisation

Abhinav Dhall*, Australian National University; Karan Sikka, UCSD; Gwen Littlewort, ucsd; Roland Goecke, University of Canberra; Marian Bartlett, UCSD

9

Improving Multiview Face Detection with Multi-Task Deep Convolutional Neural Networks

Cha Zhang*, Microsoft Research; Zhengyou Zhang, Microsoft Research

10

Exploring the Geo-Dependence of Human Face Appearance

Mohammad Islam*, University of Kentucky; Scott Workman, University of Kentucky; Nathan Jacobs, Univeristy of Kentucky; Hui Wu, UNC Charlotte; Richard Souvenir, UNCC

11

AutoCaption: Automatic Caption Generation for Personal Photos

Krishnan Ramnath*, Microsoft; Simon Baker, Microsoft; Lucy Vanderwende, Microsoft; Motaz El-Saban, Microsoft; Anitha Kannan, Microsoft; Michel Galley, Microsoft; Yi Yang, ; Deva Ramanan, UC Irvine; Sudipta Sinha, Microsoft; Alessandro Bergamo, Dartmouth; Lorenzo Torresani, Dartmouth; Noran Hasan, Microsoft

12

Predicting Movie Ratings from Audience Behaviors

Rajitha Navarathna*, Disney Research; Patrick Lucey, Disney Research Pittsburgh; Peter Carr, ; Iain Matthews, ; Liz Carter, ; Sridha Sridharan, QUT

13

 

 

14

Simultaneous Recognition of Facial Expression and Identity via Sparse Representation

Mohammad Reza Mohammadi*, Sharif University of Technolog; Emad Fatemizadeh, Sharif University of Technology; Mohammad Mahoor, University of Denver

15

Matching Image Sets via Adaptive Multi Convex Hull

Shaokang Chen*, The University of Queensland; Arnold Wiliem, University of Queensland; Conrad Sanderson, NICTA; Brian Lovell, University of Queensland

16

A Novel Method for Post-Surgery Face Recognition Using Sum of Facial Parts Recognition

Ranran Feng*, UT Dallas; Balakrishnan Prabhakaran, University of Texas at Dallas

17

Relative Facial Action Unit Detection

Mahmoud Khademi*, McMaster University; Louis-Philippe Morency, ICT-USC

18

Fully Automatic 3D Facial Expression Recognition using Local Depth Features

Mingliang Xue*, Curtin University; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia; Wanquan Liu, Curtin University; Ling Li, Curtin University

19

A lp-norm MTMKL Framework for Simultaneous Detection of Multiple Facial Action Units

Xiao Zhang, University of Denver; Mohammad Mahoor*, University of Denver; S. Mohammad Mavadati, University of Denver; Jeffrey Cohn, University of Pittsburgh,Carnegie Mellon University

20

Scale-Space SIFT Flow

Weichao Qiu, HUST; Xinggang Wang, ; Xiang Bai, ; Alan Yuille, ; Zhuowen Tu*,

21

Robust Tracking and Mapping with a Handheld RGB-D Camera

Kyoung-Rok Lee*, University of California, San Diego; Truong Nguyen, University of California, San Diego

22

Segmentation and Tracking of Partial Planar Templates

Abdelsalam Masoud*, Colorado School of Mines; William Hoff, Colorado School of Mines

23

Data-Driven Road Detection

Jose M. Alvarez*, NICTA; Mathieu Salzmann, NICTA; Nick Barnes, NICTA

24

Plant Classification System for Crop / Weed Discrimination without Segmentation

Sebastian Haug*, Robert Bosch GmbH; Andreas Michaels, ; Peter Biber, ; Joern Ostermann, Institut für Informationsverarbeitung / Universität Hannover

 25  Gradient Based Efficient Feature Selection  Syed Zulqarnain Gilani*, University of Western Australia; Faisal  Shafait, University of Western Australia; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia