Tuesday

Quick links: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday.

Tuesday, March 25, 2014
8:00-9:00am Breakfast (included)– Mt Werner/Sunshine Peak
2:00-2:30pm Coffee/Snack break
2:30-4:40pm Short Oral Session 3 — Storm Peak
4:40-6:00pm Poster Session 3 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:00-6:30pm Dinner buffet (included) — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak
6:30-8:30pm Short Oral Session 4 — Storm Peak
8:30-10:00pm Poster Session 4 — Mt. Werner/Sunshine Peak

Tuesday March 25, Short Oral + Poster Session 3

1

Linear Local Distance Coding for Classification of HEp-2 Staining Patterns

Xiang Xu*, Nanyang Technological Universi; Feng Lin,

2

Automatic 3D Change Detection for Glaucoma Diagnosis

Lu Wang*, SRI International; vinutha Kallem, ; Mayank Bansal, SRI International; Jayan Eledath, nlpr; Harpreet Sawhney, SRI International; Denise Pearson, Scheie Eye Institute, University of Pennsylvania,; Richard Stone, Scheie Eye Institute, University of Pennsylvania,

3

A CRF Approach to Fitting a Generalized Hand Skeleton Model

Radu Mihail, University of Kentucky; Gustav Blomquist, University of Kentucky; Nathan Jacobs*, Univeristy of Kentucky

4

Discovering Discriminative Cell Attributes for HEp-2 Specimen Image Classification

Arnold Wiliem*, University of Queensland; Peter Hobson, Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology; Brian Lovell, University of Queensland

5

Integrating visual words as bunch of n-grams for effective biomedical image classification

Glauco Vitor Pedrosa (University of Sao Paulo), MD Mahmudur Rahman (NIH), Sameer Antani (NIH), Dina Demner-Fushman (NIH), L. Rodney Long (NIH), Agma J. M. Traina (University of Sao Paulo)

6

Multi-leaf Alignment from Fluorescence Plant Images

Xi Yin*, MSU; Xiaoming Liu, MSU; Jin Chen, ; David M. Kramer,

7

Age Group Classification via Structured Fusion of Uncertainty-driven Shape Features and Selected Surface Features

Kuan-Hsien Liu*, USC; Tsung-Jung Liu, USC; Shuicheng Yan, NUS; C.-C. Jay Kuo, USC

8

Viewpoint-Independent Book Spine Segmentation

Lior Talker*, IDC, Hertzeliya; Yael Moses, idc.ac.il

9

Efficient Dense Subspace Clustering

Pan Ji*, ANU; Mathieu Salzmann, NICTA; Hongdong Li, ANU

10

Hierarchical Representation of Videos with Spatio-Temporal Fibers

Ratnesh Kumar*, INRIA; Guillaume Charpiat, INRIA; Monique Thonnat, INRIA

11

Improving Streaming Video Segmentation with Early and Mid-Level Visual Processing

Subarna Tripathi*, UCSD; Youngbae Hwang, KETI; Serge Belongie, UCSD; Truong   Nguyen, UCSD

12

Multiple Foreground Recognition and Cosegmentation: An Object-Oriented CRF Model with Robust Higher-Order Potentials

HONGYUAN ZHU*, NTU, Singapore; Jiangbo Lu , ADSC, Singapore; Jianfei Cai, NTU, Singapore; Jianmin Zheng, NTU, Singapore; Nadia Thalmann, NT, Singapore

13

Scale-Invariant Line Descriptors for Wide Baseline Matching

Bart Verhagen*, KU Leuven; Radu Timofte, ETH Zurich; Luc Van Gool, KU Leuven

14

Large-Scale Semantic Co-Labeling of Image Sets

Jose M. Alvarez*, NICTA; Mathieu Salzmann, NICTA; Nick Barnes, NICTA

15

Improving Background Subtraction using Local Binary Similarity Patterns

Pierre-Luc St-Charles*, Polytechnique de Montréal; Guillaume-Alexandre Bilodeau, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal

16

Image Segmentation of Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Diverse Culturing Conditions

Muhammad   Afridi, Michigan State University; chun Liu, ; Christina Chan, Michigan state University; Seungik   Baek, Michigan State University ; Xiaoming Liu*, MSU

17

Small Hand-held Object Recognition Test (SHORT)

Jose Rivera-Rubio*, Imperial College; Saad Idrees, Imperial College London; Ioannis Alexiou, Imperial College London; Anil Bharath, Imperial College London

18

Benchmarking Large-Scale Fine-Grained Categorization

Anelia Angelova*, NEC; Philip Long,

19

Is my new tracker really better than yours?

Luka Čehovin*, University of Ljubljana; Matej Kristan, University of Ljubljana; Ales Leonardis, University of Ljubljana

20

Unsupervised Dictionary Learning with Double-Layer Sparse Representation

Mai Xu*, Beihang University

21

Multimodal Fusion using Dynamic Hybrid Models

Mohamed Amer*, Oregon State University; Behjat Siddiquie, SRI International; Ajay Divakaran, SRI International; Saad Khan, SRI International; Harpreet Sawhney, SRI International

22

Composite Discriminant Factor Analysis

Vlad Morariu*, University of Maryland; Ejaz Ahmed, University of Maryland; Venkataraman Santhanam, University of Maryland; David Harwood, University of Maryland; Larry Davis, University of Maryland

23

Unsupervised Iterative Manifold Alignment via Local Feature Histograms

Ke Fan*, Curtin University; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia; Wanquan Liu, Curtin University; Ling Li, Curtin University

24

Max Residual Classifier

Hien Nguyen*, University of Maryland; Vishal Patel, University of Maryland, College Park

25

Bayesian Optimization with an Empirical Hardness Model for Approximate Nearest Neighbour Search

Martinez Julieta*, University of British Columbia; James Little, University of British Columbia; Nando de Freitas, UBC

26

A Joint Perspective Towards Image Super-Resolution: Unifying External- and Self-Examples

Zhangyang Wang*, UIUC; Zhaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Shiyu Chang, ; Jianchao Yang, ; Thomas Huang,



Tuesday, March 25, Short Oral + Poster Session 4

1

Multi-View Action Recognition One Camera At a Time

Scott Spurlock*, UNC Charlotte; Richard Souvenir, UNCC

2

Action in Chains: A Chains Model for Action Localization and   Classification

Gilad Sharir*, KUL; Tinne Tuytelaars, ESAT-KULeuven

3

Coupling Video Segmentation and Action Recognition

Amir Ghodrati*, KU Leuven; Marco Pedersoli, KU Leuven; Tinne Tuytelaars, ESAT-KULeuven

4

Real Time Action Recognition Using Histograms of Depth Gradients and Random Decision Forests

Hossein Rahmani*, University of Western Australi; Arif Mahmood, University of Western Australia; Du Q. Huynh, University of Western Australia; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia

5

Mining Discriminative 3D Poselet for Cross-view Action Recognition

Jiang Wang*, Northwestern University; Xiaohan Nie, University of California at Los Angeles; Yin Xia, Northwestern University; Ying Wu, Northwestern University; SongChun Zhu, University of California at Los Angeles

6

A Combination of Generative and Discriminative Models for Fast Unsupervised Activity Recognition from Traffic Scene Videos

Mahesh Venkata Krishna*, University of Jena; Joachim Denzler, University of Jena

7

Proto-Objects as a Contextual Cue for Activity Recognition

Lukas Rybok*, KIT; Boris Schauerte, KIT; Ziad Al-Halah, ; Rainer Stiefelhagen, KIT

8

Play Type Recognition in Real-World Football Video

Sheng Chen*, Oregon State University; Zhongyuan Feng, Oregon State Univeristy; Qingkai Lu, Oregon State Univeristy; Trevor Fiez, Oregon State University; Behrooz Mahasseni, Oregon State University; Alan Fern, Oregon State University; Sinisa Todorovic, Oregon State University

9

Real-Time 3-D Face Tracking and Modeling Framework for Mid-Res Cam

Anh Tran*, USC; Jongmoo Choi, University of Southern California; Gerard Medioni, USC; Yann Dumortier,

10

Pedestrian Detection in Low Resolution Videos

Hisham Sager*, Colorado School of Mines; William Hoff, Colorado School of Mines

11

Understanding and Analyzing a Large Collection of Archived Swimming Videos

Long Sha*, QUT; Patrick Lucey, Disney Research Pittsburgh; Stuart Morgan, Australian Institute of Sport; Dave Pease, AIS; Sridha Sridharan, QUT

12

Task-Based Control of Articulated Human Pose Detection

Georgii Oleinikov, University of British Columbia; Gregor Miller*, University of British Columbia; James Little, University of British Columbia; Sidney Fels, University of British Columbia

13

Understanding the 3D Layout of a Cluttered Room From Multiple Images

Yingze Bao*, University of Michigan; Feifei Li, Stanford University; Silvio Savarese, Stanford University

14

Unsupervised Non-parametric Geospatial Modeling from Ground Imagery

Nathan Frey, Systems and Technology Research; Antonio Torralba, MIT CSAIL; Chris Stauffer, Visionary Systems

15

Scene Recognition by Jointly Modeling Latent Topics

Shaohua Wan*, The University of Texas at Aus; J. K. Aggarwal, University of Texas at Austin

16

Introspective Semantic Segmentation

Gautam Singh*, George Mason University; Jana Kosecka, George Mason University

17

Object Co-Labeling in Multiple Images

Xi Chen*, University of Maryland; Arpit Jain, University of Maryland; Larry Davis, University of Maryland

18

Image Parsing with Graph Grammars and Markov Random Fields Applied to Facade Analysis

Mateusz Kozinski*, LIGM/ENPC; Renaud Marlet, LIGM/ENPC

19

Joint Semantic and Geometric Segmentation of Videos with a Stage Model

Buyu Liu*, ANU/NICTA; Xuming He, NICTA; Stephen Gould, ANU

20

  Multi Class Boosted Random Ferns for Adapting a Generic Object Detector to a Specific Video

Pramod Sharma*, USC; ramakant nevatia, USC-IRIS

21

Smart Surveillance Framework: A Versatile Tool for Video Analysis

Antonio Nazaré-JR, F. University of Minas Gerais; Cassio Dos Santos Junior, F. University of Minas Gerais; Renato Ferreira, F. University of Minas Gerais; William Schwartz*, UFMG

22

Exploring Context Information for Inter-Camera Multiple Target Tracking

Yinghao Cai*, Univ of Southern California; Gerard Medioni, USC

23

Summarisation of Short-Term and Long-Term Videos using Texture and Colour

Johanna   Carvajal, University of Queensland; Chris McCool*, NICTA; Conrad Sanderson, NICTA

24

Video Text Detection and Recognition: Dataset and Benchmark

Phuc Nguyen*, UCSD; Serge Belongie, UCSD

25

  NRSfM using Local Rigidity

 Ali Rehan*, LUMS; Aamer Zaheer, LUMS; Ijaz Akhter, ; Arfah Saeed, ; Bilal Mahmood, ; Muhammad Usmani, ; Sohaib Khan,